Program of NSS-2018


Download program in PDF in here.

Monday 27 August 2018

08:15 – 18:00 Registration
08:45 – 09:00 Conference Opening
09:00 – 10:00 Keynote Speech: Prof. Jaideep Vaidya
Security in the edge computing environment: Challenges and Opportunities
(Room: N003)
10:00 – 10:30 Tea Break
10:30 – 11:45 Session 1A. Blockchain
(Room: N003)
10:30 – 12:00 Session 1B. Mobile Security
(Room: N001)
12:00 – 13:45 Lunch
13:45 – 15:30 Session 2A. Applied Crypto
(Room: N003)
13:45 – 15:30 Session 2B. Authentication/Biometrics
(Room: N001)
15:30 – 16:00 Tea Break
16:00: – 18:00 ASTRI/NSS Applied Security Workshop:
Cybersecurity technology advancement
(Room: N003)

Keynote Speech: Prof. Sihan Qing
Applying a Lightweight cipher in Robust IoT
(Room: N003)
18:00 – 20:00 Dinner

Session 1A. Blockchain


  • Secure Scheme Against Compromised Hash in Proof-of-Work Blockchain
    Fengjun Chen, Zhiqiang Liu, Yu Long, Zhen Liu and Ning Ding
  • Analysis on the Block Reward of Fork After Withholding
    Junming Ke, Han Jiang, Xiangfu Song, Shengnan Zhao, Hao Wang and Qiuliang Xu
  • Adding Confidential Transactions to Cryptocurrency IOTA with Bulletproofs
    Peter Ince, Joseph Liu and Peng Zhang

Session 1B. Mobile Security


  • Burn After Reading: Expunging Execution Footprints of Android Apps
    Junliang Shu, Juanru Li, Yuanyuan Zhang and Dawu Gu
  • Comprehensive Analysis of the Permissions used in Android
    Yemian Lu, Qi Li, Purui Su, Juan Pan, Jia Yan and Pengyi Zhan
  • Deep Android Malware Detection with Adaptive Classifier Selection
    Ancheng He, Ting Liu, Yangxu Jin, Yu Qu and Qinghua Zheng
  • Performance Analysis of Searchable Symmetric Encryption Schemes on Mobile Devices (Short)
    Dennis Y. W. Liu and Chi Tsiu Tong

Session 2A. Applied Crypto


  • Anonymous Attribute-Based Conditional Proxy Re-Encryption
    Xianping Mao, Xuefeng Li, Xiaochuan Wu, Chuansheng Wang and Junzuo Lai
  • A Provably-Secure Anonymous Two-factor Authenticated Key Exchange Protocol with Stronger Anonymity
    Xiaoyan Yang, Han Jiang, Mengbo Hou, Zhihua Zheng, Qiuliang Xu and Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo
  • Multi-user Forward Secure Dynamic Searchable Symmetric Encryption
    Qiao Wang, Yu Guo, Hejiao Huang and Xiaohua Jia
  • Towards Security Authentication for IoT Devices with Lattice-based Zero-knowledge (Short)
    Jie Cai, Han Jiang, Qiuliang Xu, Lv Guangshi and Minghao Zhao
  • Secure Semantic Search based on Two-level Index over Encrypted Cloud (Short)
    Lili Xia and Zhangjie Fu

Session 2B. Authentication/Biometrics


  • Fast QuadTree-Based Pose Estimation for Security Applications using Face Biometrics
    Paola Barra, Carmen Bisogni, Michele Nappi and Stefano Ricciardi
  • Walking on the Cloud: Gait Recognition, a Wearable Solution
    Aniello Castiglione, Kim-Kwang Raymond Choo, Maria De Marsico and Alessio Mecca
  • EMA-LAB: Efficient Multi Authorisation Level Attribute Based Access Control
    Nesrine Kaaniche, Sana Belguith and Giovanni Russello
  • SCARA: A Framework for Secure Cloud-Assisted RFID Authentication for Smart Building Access Control (Short)
    Ahmed Al-Sudani, Wanlei Zhou, Sheng Wen and Ahmed Al-Mansoori
  • Continuous Authentication on Smartphone by means of Periocular and Virtual Keystroke (Short)
    Silvio Barra, Mirko Marras and Gianni Fenu

Tuesday 28 August 2018

08:00 – 12:00 Registration
08:45 – 09:45 Keynote Speech: Prof. Kui Ren
Attributing Pictures to Smartphones via Camera Fingerprinting
(Room: N003)
09:45 – 10:15 Tea Break
10:15 – 12:00 Session 3A. IoT
(Room: N003)
10:15 – 12:20 Section 3B. Privacy and Education
(Room: N001)
12:30 – 14:00 Lunch
14:15 – 21:00 Excursion & Conference Banquet

Session 3A. IoT


  • Real-time IoT Device Activity Detection in Edge Networks
    Ibbad Hafeez, Aaron Yi Ding, Markku Antikainen and Sasu Tarkoma
  • Enhanced Keystroke Recognition Based on Moving Distance of Keystrokes through WiFi
    Chen Yunfang, Zhu Yihong, Zhou Hao, Chen Wei and Zhang Wei
  • Analyzing the Communication Security between Smartphones and IoT based on CORAS
    Motalib Hossain Bhuyan, Nur A. Azad, Weizhi Meng and Christian D. Jensen
  • Vulnerability Assessment for Unmanned Systems Autonomy Services Architecture (Short)
    Yu Li, Ademola Ayodeji Ikusan, Junjie Zhang and Rui Dai
  • LA3: A Lightweight Accountable and Anonymous Authentication Scheme for Resource- constrained Devices (Short)
    Wensheng Zhang and Chuang Wang

Section 3B. Privacy and Education


  • An efficient privacy preserving batch authentication scheme with deterable function for VANETs
    Jinhui Liu, Yong Yu, Yanqi Zhao, Jianwei Jia and Shijia Wang
  • PrivacySearch: An End-User and Query Generalization Tool for Privacy Enhancement in Web Search
    Francisco-Javier Rodrigo-Gines, Javier Parra-Arnau, Weizhi Meng and Yu Wang
  • Revisiting Website Fingerprinting Attacks in Real-World Scenarios: A Case Study of Shadowsocks
    Yankang Zhao, Xiaobo Ma, Jianfeng Li, Wei Li and Shui Yu
  • User Relationship Classification of Facebook Messenger Mobile Data using WEKA
    Amber Umair, Priyadarsi Nanda, Xiangjian He and Kim-kwang Raymond Choo
  • Using Software Visualization for Supporting the Teaching of Map Reduce
    Umberto Ferraro Petrillo

Wednesday 29 August 2018

08:00 – 12:30 Registration
8:30-10:00 Session 4A. Software Security
(Room: N003)
8:30-10:00 Session 4B. Network Security
(Room: N001)
10:00 – 10:30 Tea Break
10:30 – 12:30 ASTRI/NSS Applied Security Workshop:
Security issues related to blockchain
(Room: N003)

Keynote Speech: Prof. Willy Susilo
(TBC)
12:30 – 14:00 Conference Closing and Lunch

Session 4A. Software Security


  • DBAF: Dynamic Binary Analysis Framework and Its Applications
    Ting Chen, Youzheng Feng, Xingwei Lin, Zihao Li and Xiaosong Zhang
  • Preventing Buffer Overflows by Context-aware Failure-oblivious Computing
    Manuel Rigger, Daniel Pekarek and Hanspeter Mössenböck
  • ATPG Binning and SAT Based Approach to Hardware Trojan Detection for Safety Critical Systems
    Animesh Basak Chowdhury, Ansuman Banerjee and Bhargab B. Bhattacharya
  • Android Malware Detection Methods Based on the Combination of Clustering and Classification (Short)
    Zhi Xiong, Ting Guo, Qinkun Zhang, Yu Cheng and Kai Xu

Session 4B. Network Security


  • An OpenvSwitch Extension for SDN Traceback
    Danni Ren, Wenti Jiang, Huakang Li and Guozi Sun
  • Shoot at A Pigeon And Kill A Crow: On Strike Precision of Link Flooding Attacks
    Jiahao Peng, Xiaobo Ma, Jianfeng Li, Lei Xue and Wenjun Hu
  • Creating and Managing Realism in the Next-Generation Cyber Range
    Dragoș Ionică, Florin Pop and Aniello Castiglione
  • Understanding the Behaviors of BGP-based DDoS Protection Services (Short)
    Tony Miu Tung, Chenxu Wang and Jinhe Wang