Conference Organization

@

@

General Chairs
Anil K. Jain ( Michigan State University, USA)
Roland Chin ( Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, HK)
 
Program Chairs
David Zhang ( Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK)
Jim Wayman ( San Jose State University, USA)
Tieniu Tan (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Joseph P. Campbell (MIT Lincoln Laboratoty, USA)
 
Competition Coordinators
Josef Kittler ( University of Surrey, UK)
James Liu ( Hong Kong Polytechnic University)
 
Exhibition Coordinators
Stan Li ( Institute of Automation, CAS, China)
Kenneth K.M. Lam ( Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK)
 
Local Arrangements Chairs
Jane You ( Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK)
Yiu Sang Moon (Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK)
 
Tutorial Chair
George Baciu ( Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK)
 
Publicity Chairs
Arun Ross ( West Virginia University., USA)
Davide Maltoni ( University of Bologna, Italy)
Yunhong Wang (Beihang University, China)

Program Committee
Mohamed Abdel-Mottaleb (University Miami, USA)
Simon Baker (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Samy Bengio (IDIAP, Switzerland)
Bir Bhanu (University of California, USA)
Prabir Bhattacharya (Concordia University, Canada)
Josef Bigun (Halmstad Univ. and Chalmers Univ.of Tech., Sweden)
Horst Bunke (Institute of Computer Science and Applied Mathematics, Switzerland)
Raffaele Cappelli (University of Bologna, IT)
Keith Chan (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK)
Ke Chen (University of Manchester, UK)
Xilin Chen (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
Gerard Chollet (ENST, France)
Sarat Dass (Michigan State University, USA)
John Daugman (Cambridge University, UK)
Bernadette Dorizzi (INT, France)
Patrick Flynn (Notre Dame University, USA)
Sadaoki Furui (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Wen Gao (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
Patrick Grother (NIST, USA)
Larry Heck (Nuance, USA)
Javier Hernando (UPC, Spain)
Lawrence A. Hornak (West Virginia Univ.)
Wen Hsing Hsu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
Behrooz Kamgar-Parsi (Naval Research Lab., USA)
Jaihie Kim (Yonsei University, Korea)
Alex Kot (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Ajay Kumar (IIT Delhi, India)
Kin Man Lam (Hong Kong Polytechnic University, HK)
Shihong Lao (Omron Corporation, Japan)
Seong-Whan Lee (Korea University, Korea)
Lee Luan Ling (State University of Campinas, Brazil)
Zhiqiang Liu (City University of Hong Kong, HK)
John S. Mason (Swansea University, UK)
Tsutomu Matsumoto (Yokohama National University, Japan)
Jiri Navratil (IBM, USA)
Mark Nixon (University of Southampton, UK)
Sharath Pankanti (IBM, USA)
Jonathon Philips (NIST, USA)
Ioannis Pitas (Thessaloniki University, Greece)
Salil Prabhakar (DigitalPersona Inc., USA)
Nalini Ratha (IBM, USA)
James Reisman (Siemens Corporate Research, USA)
Douglas A. Reynolds (MIT Lincoln Lab., USA)
Sudeep Sarkar (University of South Florida, USA)
Stephanie Schuckers (Clarkson University, USA)
Kuntal Sengupta (AuthenTec., USA)
Helen Shen ( Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, HK)
Pengfei Shi (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
Xiaoou Tang (Microsoft Research Asia, China)
Pauli Tikkanen (Nokia, Finland)
Massimo Tistarelli (Universita` di Sassari, Italy)
Kar-Ann Toh (Inst Infocomm Research, Singapore)
Matthew Turk (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
Pim Tuyls (Philips Research Labs., Netherlands)
Kaoru Uchida (NEC Corporation, Japan)
Claus Vielhauer (Magdeburg University, Germany)
B.V.K. Vijaykumar (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Kuanquan Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
Lawrence B. Wolff (Equinox Corporation, USA)
Hong Yan (City University of Hong Kong, HK)
Dit-Yan Yeung (Hong Kong University of Science and Tech., HK)
Pong Chi Yuen (Hong Kong Baptist University, HK)
Changshui Zhang (Tsinghua University, China)
Jie Zhou (Tsinghua University, China)


IAPR International Conference on Biometrics 2006