Conference Schedule                                Download PDF File

General Conference Schedule                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

Thursday, July 15

9:00-9:25

 

Welcome, Introduction - Anil K. Jain, Welcome Address - C. K. Poon

9:25-9:50

  Invited Talk – Marion Lai

9:50-10:15

 

Results and Summaries - FVC 2004

10:15-10:40

 

Refreshment

10:45-12:50

 

Oral Presentations (cont.)

12:50-14:00

 

LUNCH

14:00-14:50

 

Invited Talk – Jim L. Wayman

15:00-16:40

 

Oral Presentations (cont.)

16:40-17:40

 

Refreshment and Poster Session

18:00-19:00

 

Welcome Reception

 

 

Friday, July 16

9:00-10:00

 

Invited Talk – Raymond Wong

10:00-10:25

 

Results and Summaries - FAC 2004

10:25-10:45

 

Refreshment

10:45-12:50

 

Oral Presentations (cont.)

12:50-14:0

 

LUNCH

14:00-14:35

 

Invited Talk – Edwin Rood

14:35-15:10

 

Invited Talk – J┴gen Pampus

15:20-17:00

 

Oral Presentations (cont.)

17:00-18:00

 

Refreshment and Poster Session

19:00-21:00

 

Conference Banquet

 

 

Saturday, July 17

9:00-9:50

 

Invited Talk – Josef Kittler

9:50-10:15

 

Results and Summaries - SVC 2004

10:25-11:15

 

Oral Presentations

11:15-11:40

 

Introduction to Posters

11:40-12:50

 

Refreshment and Poster Session

12:50-14:00

 

LUNCH

 

 

  

Detailed Conference Schedule                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

Thursday, July 15

     9:00 - 10:15; Opening Session S1 (Venue: N003)

                         Session Chair: Anil K. Jain, Michigan State University, U.S.A.

  •  9:00 - 9:15; Opening Remarks, Welcome, Introduction (Session Chair)

  • 9:15 - 9:25; Welcome Address by Chung-kwong Poon, President, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

  • 9:25 - 9:50; Invited Talk Marion Lai, Acting Permanent Secretary, Commerce Industry and Technology (Communications & Technology), Hong Kong

  • 9:50 - 10:15; FVC 2004: Third Fingerprint Verification Competition

                              Dario Maio, Davide Maltoni, Raffaele Cappelli, Jim L. Wayman, and Anil K. Jain

·        10:15 - 10: 40 Refreshments (Venue: Corridor of N003)

·        10:45 - 12: 45 Oral Presentations (Two Parallel Sessions, A & B)

 

10:45 - 12:50; Session A (Venue: N003)

                     Session Chairs: Wen Gao, Luan Ling Lee

 ·        Watch List Face Surveillance using Transductive Inference

         Fayin Li and Harry Wechsler

·        Constructing SVM Multiple Tree for Face Membership Authentication

         Shaoning Pang

·        A Combination of Shape and Texture Classifiers for a Face Verification System

Sanun Srisuk, Maria Petrou, Rerkchai Fooprateep, Khamron Sunat, Werasak Kurutach, and Pichet Chopaka

·        Enhance the Alignment Accuracy of Active Shape Models Using Elastic Graph Matching

         Sanqiang Zhao, Wen Gao, Shiguang Shan, and Baocai Yin

·        Reconstruction of High-Resolution Facial Image Using Recursive Error Back-Projection

         Jeong-Seon Park and Seong-Whan Lee

 

10:45 - 12:50; Session B (Venue: R1110)

                          Session Chairs: B.V.K. Vijaya Kumar, Hong Yan

·        A Real-time Focusing Algorithm for Iris Recognition Camera

         Kang Ryoung Park and Jaihie Kim

·        Improving Iris Recognition Accuracy via Cascaded Classifiers

         Zhenan Sun, Yunhong Wang, Tieniu Tan, and Jiali Cui

·        Iris Recognition for Palm-top Application

         Chun-Nam Chun and Ronald Chung

·        Using Multi-matching System Based on a Simplified Deformable Model of the Human Iris for Iris Recognition

         Xing Ming, Tao Xu, and Zhengxuan Wang 

·        A New Approach to Personal Identification in Large Databases by Hierarchical Palmprint Coding with Multi-features

         Jane You, Wai-Kin Kong, David Zhang, and King Hong Cheung

 

·        12:50 - 14: 00 LUNCH (Venue: Four Seas Restaurant, 14/F, Li Ka Shing Tower, HKPolyU)

 

·        14:00 – 14:50  Session S2 (Venue: N003) Invited Talk

                     Session Chair: David Zhang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong

                     Speaker: Jim L. Wayman, Professor, San Jose State University, U.S.A.

                          Topic: Biometric Systems: Applications, Performance and Prospects

·        15:00 - 16: 40 Oral Presentations (Two Parallel Sessions, C & D)

 

15:00 - 16:40; Session C (Venue: N003)

                     Session Chairs: Davide Maltoni, Eng Chong Tan

 ·        Fingerprint Matching Using Minutiae Triangulation

         Giuseppe Parizale and Albert Niel

·        Estimating Fingerprint Deformation

         Arun Ross, Sarat C. Dass, and Anil K. Jain

·        Comparison of Classification Methods for Time-Series Detection of Perspiration as a Liveness Test in Fingerprint Devices

Stephanie A. C. Schuckers, Sujan T. V. Parthasaradhi, Reza Derakshani, and Lawrence A. Hornak

·        Introduction to Posters I (Two Minute Overview from each of the following Posters)

     ·        Image-Based Approach to Fingerprint Acceptability Assessment

         Kaoru Uchida

·        Reducing Silicon Fingerprint Sensor Area

         Jean-François Mainguet, Wei Gong, and Anne Wang

·        Externalized Fingerprint Matching

         Claude Barral, Jean-Smbastien Coron, and David Naccache

·        A Robust Fingerprint Minutiae Matching Algorithm Based on the  support Model

         Xiaohui Xie, Fei Su, Anni Cai, and Jing'ao Sun

·        Fingerprint Classification: an Approach based on Singularities and Analysis of Fingerprint Structure

         Xin Wang and Mei Xie

·        Characteristics of the Identification Algorithm Using a Matching Score Matrix

         Takuji Maeda, Masahito Matsushita, and Koichi Sasakawa

·        Fingerprint Minutiae Matching with Orientation and Ridge

         Jiangang Cheng, Jie Tian, and Hong Chen

·        A Hierarchy Approach for Singular Points Detection in Fingerprint Images

         Furong Wang, Xuan Zou, Yuan Luo, and Jiaxi Hu

·        Compensatory Algorithm for Fingerprint Recognition

         Hong Hui and Jian-hua Li

·        A Hierarchical Hough Transform for Fingerprint Matching

         Chaoqiang Liu, Tao Xia, and Hui Li

·        Fingerprint Alignment Using Line Segments

         Cristiano Carvalho, and Hani Yehia

 

15:00 - 16:40; Session D (Venue: R1110)

                     Session Chairs: Xiaoou Tang

·        Speaker Modelling with Various Speech Representations

         Ke Chen

·        Using Otoacoustic Emissions as a Biometric

         Matthew A. Swabey, Stephen P. Beeby, Andrew D. Brown, and John E. Chad

·        A Pruning Approach for GMM-based Speaker Verification in Mobile Embedded Systems

         Cheung Chi Leung, Yiu Sang Moon, and Helen Meng

·        Introduction to Posters II (Two Minute Overview from each of the following Posters)

     ·        Speaker Identification using Higher Order Spectral Phase Features and their Effectiveness vis-a-vis Mel-Cepstral Features

         Vinod Chandran, Daryl Ning, and Sridha Sridharan

  • High Performance Speaker Verification System Based on Multilayer Perceptrons and Real-time Enrollment

         Tae-Seung Lee and Ho-Jin Choi

  • Spectral Subband Centroids as Complementary Features for Speaker Authentication

         Norman Poh Hoon Thian, Conrad Sanderson, and Samy Bengio

  • Maximum Likelihood and Maximum a Posteriori Adaptation for Distributed Speaker Recognition Systems

         Chin-Hung Sit and Man-Wai Mak, and Sun-Yuan Kung

  • Fuzzy Normalization Methods for Pattern Verification

         Dat Tran

  • Point to Point Calibration Method of Structured Light for Facial Data Reconstruction

         Dongjoe Shin and Jaihie Kim

  • Biometrics Person Authentication using Projection-based Face Recognition System in Verification Scenario

         Hyeonjoon Moon

  • Extraction of Glasses in Human Face Images

         Yi Xiao and Hong Yan

  • Ant Colony Optimization for Feature Selection in Face Recognition

         Zhong Yan and Chunwei Yuan

  • Face Recognition from Color Images in Presence of Dynamic Orientations and Illumination Conditions

         Xiabo Yu and George Baciu

  • Dynamic Local Feature Analysis for Face Recognition

         Johnny Ng and Humphrey Cheung

 

16:40 - 17:40; Refreshment; Display of Posters I & II (Venue: R1107)

18:00 - 19:00; Welcome Reception (Venue: The High Table, Western Restaurant, 15/F, Li Ka Shing Tower, HKPolyU)

 

 

Friday, July 16

9:  9:00 - 10:25; Session S3 (Venue: N003)

                        Session Chair: Roland T. Chin, Hong Kong University of Science & Tech., Hong Kong

  • 9:00 - 10:00; Invited talk – Raymond Wong, Assistant Director Immigration Department, The HKSAR Government, Hong Kong

                                  Topic: Hong Kong Smart ID Project

  • 10:00 - 10:25;Face Authentication Competition on the BANCA Database

                               Kieron Messer, Josef Kittler, Mohammad Sadeghi, Miroslav Hamouz, Alexey Kostyn, Sebastien Marcel, Samy Bengio, Fabien Cardinaux,    Conrad  Sanderson, Norman Poh, Yann Rodriguez,

                               Krzysztof Kryszczuk, Jacek Czyz, L. Vandendorpe, Johnny Ng, Humphrey Cheung, and Billy Tang

 

·        10:25 - 10: 45 Refreshments (Venue: Corridor of N003)

·        10:45 - 12: 50 Oral Presentations (Two Parallel Sessions, E & F)

 

10:45 - 12:50; Session E (Venue: N003)

                     Session Chairs: Jaihie Kim, Srinivas Gutta

 ·        Biometrics of Asymmetrical Face

         Leonid Kompanets

·        Face Authentication from Cell Phone Camera Images with Illumination and Temporal Variations

         Saim Qidwai, Krithika Venkataramani, and B. V. K. Vijaya Kumar

·        Facial Expression Recognition based on Dimension Model of Emotion with Autonomously Extracted Sparse Representations

         Young-suk Shin

·        Hallucinating Face by Eigentransformation with Distortion Reduction

         Xiaogang Wang and Xiaoou Tang

·        An Optimal Subspace Analysis for Face Recognition

         Haitao Zhao, PongChin Yuen, and Jingyu Yang

 

10:45 - 12:50; Session F (Venue: R1110)

                     Session Chairs: Yunhong Wang

·        Target Dependent Score Normalization Techniques and Their Application to Signature Verification

         J. Fierrez-Aguilar, J. Ortega-Garcia, and J. Gonzalez-Rodriguez

·        Skilled Forgery Detection in On-line Signatures: A Multimodal Approach

         Anoop M. Namboodiri, Shailesh Saini, Xiaoguang Lu, and Anil K. Jain

·        Searching for an Optimal Reference System for On-line Signature Verification based on (x, y) Alignment

         Juan J. Igarza, Lorea Gumez, Inma Hernhez, and Iñaki Goirizelaia

·        Reduction of Feature Statistics Estimation Error for Small Training Sample Size in Off-line Signature Verification

         B. Fang and Y. Y. Tang

·        Feature-level Fusion for Effective Palmprint Authentication

         Adams Wai-Kin Kong and David Zhang

·        12:50 - 14: 00 LUNCH (Venue: The High Table Western Restaurant, 15/F, Li Ka Shing Tower, HKPolyU)

 

·        14:00 - 15:10 Session S4 (Venue: N003) Invited talks

                    Session Chair: Jim L. Wayman, San Jose State University, U.S.A.

  • 14:00 - 14:35; Speaker: Edwin Rood, Director, Biometrics Knowledge Center, West Virginia University, U.S.A.

                               Topic: A Biometric Research Agenda and the Course of Biometrics Research

  • 14:35 - 15:10; Speaker: J┴gen Pampus, Cognitec Systems GmbH, Germany

                               Topic: Face Recognition – Current State and Trends

·        15:20 - 17: 00 Oral Presentations (Two Parallel Sessions, G & H)

 

15:20 - 17:00; Session G (Venue: N003)

                     Session Chairs: Kaoru Uchida, Jane You

 ·        On Optimal Estimate of Directional Maps for Fingerprint Images

         Wei Gong

·        Fingerprint Reference Point Detection

         Manhua Liu, Xudong Jiang, and Alex Chichung Kot

·        Direct Gray-Scale Minutiae Extraction

         A. Wahab, E. C. Tan, and A. Jonatan

·        Introduction to Posters III (Two Minute Overview from each of the following Posters)

 

·        A Still-to-Video Face Verification System using Advanced Correlation Filters

             Chunyan Xie, B.V.K. Vijaya Kumar, S. Palanivel, and B. Yegnanarayana

·        What can I Tell from Your Face?

            Enrico Grosso and Massimo Tistarelli

·        An Integrated Dual Factor Authenticator Based on the Face Data and Tokenised Random Number

             Andrew B. J. Teoh, David C. L. Ngo, and Alwyn Goh

·        A New Enhanced Nearest Feature Space (ENFS) Classifier for Gabor Wavelets Features-based Face Recognition

            Jianke Zhu, Mang I Vai, and Peng Un Mak

·        A Two-Stage Dimensional Reduction Approach to Low-Dimensional Representation of Facial Images

            Jongmoo Choi and Juneho Yi

·        Face Recognition with 3D Model-Based Synthesis

            Xiaoguang Lu, Rein-Lien Hsu, Anil K. Jain, Behrooz Kamgar-Parsi, and Behzad Kamgar-Parsi

·        ICA Based Face Recognition Robust to Partial Occlusions and Local Distortions

            Jongsun Kim, Jongmoo Choi, and Juneho Yi

·        One-pass Incremental Membership Authentication by Face Classification

            Shaoning Pang, Seiichi Ozawa, and Nikola Kasabov

·        Face Recognition Using Asymmetric Faces

            Srinivas Gutta and Harry Wechsler

·        Performance versus Computational Complexity Trade-off in Face Verification

            Thirimachos Bourlai, Kieron Messer, and Josef Kittler

·        An Application of Fractal Image-set Coding in Facial Recognition

            Hossein Ebrahimpour, Vinod Chandran, and Sridha Sridharan

·        Corrupted Face Image Authentication Based on Noise Model

            Ho-Choul Jung, Bon-Woo Hwang, Sang-Woong Lee, and Seong-Whan Lee

 

15:20 - 17:00; Session H (Venue: R1110)

                     Session Chairs: Venu Govindaraju, George Baciu

·        A Hyperbolic Function Model for Multiple Biometrics Decision Fusion

Kar-Ann Toh, Xudong Jiang, and Wei-Yun Yau

·        Combining Fingerprint and Voiceprint Biometrics for Identity Verification: an Experimental Comparison

Yuan Wang, Yunhong Wang, and Tieniu Tan

·        An Evolutionary Algorithm Based Approach for Dynamic Thresholding in Multimodal Biometrics

Kalyan Veeramachaneni, Lisa Ann Osadciw, and Pramod Varshney

·        Introduction to Posters IV (Two Minute Overview from each of the following Posters)

 

·        Writer Identification Using Dynamic Features

         Kun Yu, Yunhong Wang, and Tieniu Tan

  • Biometric Personal Authentication Based on Handwritten Signals

         Miguel G. Lizhrraga, and Lee L. Ling

  • On-line Signature Verification based on PCA (Principle Component Analysis) and MCA (Minor Component Analysis)

         Bin Li, Kuanquan Wang, and David Zhang

  • Biometric User Authentication on Smart Cards by Means of Handwritten Signatures

         Olaf Henniger and Katrin Franke

  • Writer Identification Method Based on Forensic Knowledge

         Marino Tapiador and Juan A. Sig▄nza

  • A Window-based Hybrid Signature Verification System

         Alessandro Zimmer and Lee Luan Ling

  • On-line Signature Verification by Explicit Solution to the Point Correspondence Problem

         Jakob Sternby

  • New Features for Authentication by on-line Handwritten Signatures

         M. Wirotius, J.Y. Ramel, and N. Vincent

  • On-line Signature Verification Based on Discrete Wavelet Domain Adaptive Signal Processing

         Isao Nakanish, Naoto Nishiguchi, Yoshio Itoh, and Yutaka Fukui

  • Watermarking of MPEG-4 Videos

         Abhinav Gupta and Phalguni Gupta

·        Eigenspace-based Face Hashing

      David C. L. Ngo, Andrew B.J. Teoh, and Alwyn Goh

·        Matching 2.5 D Scans for Face Recognition

      Xiaoguang Lu, Dirk Colbry, and Anil K. Jain

 

17:00 - 18:00; Refreshment; Display of Posters III & IV (Venue: R1107)

 

19:00 - 21:00; Conference Banquet (Venue: Four Seas Restaurant, 14/F, Li Ka Shing Tower, HKPolyU)

                          Distribution of Awards:  FVC2004, FAC2004, SVC2004 

                                                     Best Paper Award for ICBA 2004

 

Saturday, July 17

    9:00 - 10:15; Session S5 (Venue: N003)

                  Session Chair: Edwin Rood, West Virginia University, U.S.A. 

  • 9:00 - 9:50; Invited Talk Josef Kittler, University of Surrey,  U. K.

                                Title: Fusion of Intramodal and Multimodal Biometric Experts

  • 9:50 - 10:15; SVC2004: First International Signature Verification Competition

                                 Dit-Yan Yeung, Hong Chang, Yimin Xiong, Susan George, Ramanujan Kashi, Takashi Matsumoto, and Gerhard Rigoll

·        10:25 - 11: 40 Oral Presentations (Two Parallel Sessions, I & J)

 

10:25 - 11:40; Session I (Venue: N003)

                     Session Chairs: Massimo Tistarelli, Arun Ross

 ·        Fingerprint Matching Integrating the Global Orientation Field with Minutia

         Jin Qi, Yangsheng Wang, Zhongchao Shi, Ke Xu, and Xuying Zhao

·        A Systematic Approach for Feature Extraction in Fingerprint Images

         Sharat Chikkerur, Chaohang Wu, and Venu Govindaraju

·        Introduction to Posters V (Two Minute Overview from each of the following Posters)

 

·        Private Fingerprint Verification without Local Storage

Florian Kerschbaum, Mikhail J. Atallah, David M’Raïhi, and John R. Rice

·        Multi-unit Biometric Fusion in Fingerprint Verification

         Kangrok Lee, Kangryoung Park, Sanghoon Lee and Jaihie Kim

·        Fast Separable Gabor Filter for Fingerprint Enhancement

Vutipong Areekul, Ukrit Watchareeruetai, and Sawasd Tantaratana

·        An Iris Recognition Algorithm using Local Extreme Points

            Jiali Cui, Yunhong Wang, Tieniu Tan, Li Ma, and Zhenan Sun

·        Multi-Unit Iris Recognition System by Image Check Algorithm

            Jain Jang, Kang Ryoung Park, Jinho Son, and Yillbyung Lee

·        Iris based Human Verification Algorithms

            Bhola Ram Meena, Mayank Vatsa, Richa Singh, and Phalguni Gupta

·        Individual Recognition Based on Human Iris using Fractal Dimension Approach

           Peik Shyan Lee and Hong Tat Ewe

·        Iris Recognition in Wearable Computer

            Jeong Jun Lee, Seungin Noh, Kang Ryoung Park, and Jaihie Kim

·        Iris Recognition Based on Location of Key Points

            Wen Yang, Li Yu, Guangming Lu, and Kuanquan Wang

·        Iris Identification Using Wavelet Packet for Images in Visible Light Illumination

            Emine Krichen, M. Anouar Mellakh, Sonia Garcia-Salicetti, Kamel Hamrouni, Nouredine Ellouze, and Bernadette Dorizzi

  • Towards an Automated Dental Identification System (ADIS)

Gamal Fahmy, Diaa Nassar, Eyad Haj-Said, Hong Chen, Omaima Nomir, Jindan Zhou, Robert Howell, Hany H. Ammar, Mohamed Abdel-Mottaleb, and Anil K. Jain

 

10:25 - 11:40; Session J (Venue: R1110)

                     Session Chairs: Alex Chichung Kot, Ke Chen

·        Soft Biometric Traits for Personal Recognition Systems

         Anil K. Jain, Sarat C. Dass, and Karthik Nandakumar

·        Improving Fingerprint Recognition Based on Crease Detection

         Jie Zhou, Chenyu Wu, Zhaoqi Bian, and David Zhang

·        Introduction to Posters VI (Two Minute Overview from each of the following Posters)

 

·        Fusion of Auxiliary Information for Multi-modal Biometrics Authentication

      Kar-Ann Toh, Wei-Yun Yau, Eyung Lim, Lawrence Chen, and Chin-Hon Ng

·        Decision Fusion for Face Authentication

      Jacek Czyz, Mohammad Sadeghi, Josef Kittler, and Luc Vandendorpe

·        User Authentication through Typing Biometrics Features

      Lqvia C. F. Arayjo, Luiz H. R. Sucupira Jr., Miguel G. Lizhrraga, Lee L. Ling, and João B. T. Yabu-uti

·        When Faces Are Combined with Palmprints: A Novel Biometric Fusion Strategy

      Guiyu Feng, Kaifeng Dong, Dewen Hu, and David Zhang

·        BioEVA: An Evaluation Tool for Biometric Algorithms

      Luiz H. R. Sucupira Jr., Lqvia C. F. Arayjo, Miguel G. Lizhrraga, and Lee L. Ling

·        Application of Multi-criteria Analysis for the Creation of a Risk Assessment Knowledgebase for Biometric Systems

      Christos K. Dimitriadis and Despina Polemi

·        A Palmprint Acquisition Device with Time-sharing Light Source used in Personal Verification

      Weinan Zhao, Wenxin Li, Tao Wang, and Zhuoqun Xu

·        HMMs based Palmprint Identification

      Xiangqian Wu, Kuanquan Wang, and David Zhang

·        Personal Identification and Verification: Fusion of Palmprint Representations

      Carmen Poon, David C. M. Wong, and Helen C. Shen

  • Hand Recognition using Geometric Classifiers

         Yaroslav Bulatov, Sachin Jambawalikar, Piyush Kumar, and Saurabh Sethia

·        11:40 - 12: 50 Refreshments; Display of Posters V and VI (Venue: R1107)

·        12:50 - 14: 00 LUNCH (Venue: Four Seas Restaurant, 14/F, Li Ka Shing Tower, HKPolyU)

                                                                   End of ICBA 2004                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                      

 

Ø      All the Conference Sessions will be held within the campus of The Hong Kong Polytechnic University. The Conference venue is within 5 minutes of

      walking distance from all the accommodation facilities offered to the participants.      

Ø      Please note that the Conference Sessions A/B, C/D, E/F, G/H, I/J will run in parallel. However the venue of both of these sessions is very near and

      connected by lifts. Participants can select the sessions of their choice and switch to the respective venue after S1/2/3/4/5 session.

Ø      The Venue for The Lunch/Dinner/Reception/Banquet is few steps away from the conference venue. Please refer to the conference map available on this website.   

Ø     All the posters will be mounted on poster boards that are 4 feet wide and 6 feet high. Authors can fix their posters in the designated boards at any time before the Lunch but should remove them by 18:30 Hrs.    

Ø      Oral presentations will be a maximum 20 minutes plus 5 minutes for questions and discussion. A video projector will be available to project output from your laptop computer, as well as audio output. If you have other audio-visual requirements, please email icba@comp.polyu.edu.hk

Ø      Poster presentations will include a two-minute overview, for which you may use the video projection system. Be sure to make it brief - don't try to "give the talk," but instead communicate the basic topic and idea at a high level. Consider this as an advertisement to interest people in getting the details during the poster sessions.

Ø      In order to have more fruitful interaction and discussion, a separate meeting room (R1106) is available for the ICBA participant in the conference venue. The meeting room is equipped with Internet connection and overhead projector. Participant can make booking for the meeting room by writing an email to icba@comp.polyu.edu.hk